Privacy Policy

Personal Information
We recognise that your privacy is very important, and we are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information (‘personal data’) provided when registering. The personal information we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise manage will abide by the Privacy ACT 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may update this policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Purpose For Information Collected
Generally, we only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was collected.
For example:

1. Conference information and updates
2. Providing information and updates
3. Providing invoices for Conference registration payment
4. Notifying receipt of payment
5. Confirming adjustments requested by you
6. Promoting the same event or events organised by the organising institutional partner/s

Third Party Websites
Our website contains links to and from various third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Retaining Your Personal Data
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Failure To Provide Information
If the personal information provided is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you with conference related notifications. Please contact Association Specialists should you not receive a receipt of registration once submitted to ensure we have your correct contact details.

Use And Disclosure
Should you receive an email from Association Specialists which is not conference related, please email Kate@theassociationspecialists.com.au or call +61 2 9431 8600 immediately.